Accident Stits SA-3A Playboy N434K, Saturday 2 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 June 1990
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stits SA-3A Playboy
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N434K
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:192 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN YO-200-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bartlesville Municipal Airport, Osage County, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK (5F2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES IN THE AIR AND ON THE GROUND OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE TAKE OFF AND BEGIN A SHARP LEFT CLIMBING TURN AT ABOUT 200 FEET AGL. THE AIRPLANE STALLED, AND IMPACTED IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE. ONE WITNESS OBSERVED ONE TURN BEFORE IMPACT. ANOTHER WITNESS REPORTED SEEING RUDDER INPUT PRIOR TO GROUND CONTACT. MOST OF THE PILOT'S FLIGHT TIME WAS LOGGED PRIOR TO 1971. IN THE SUMMER OF 1988 HE GOT N434K RECERTIFIED, WHICH WAS BUILT BY THE PILOT IN 1957, AND OBTAINED A MEDICAL CERTIFICATE. RECORDS DID NOT INDICATE ANY FLIGHT ACTIVITY SINCE 9/20/89, ALTHOUGH IT WAS REPORTED HE HAD FLOWN TWO LOCAL FLIGHTS DURING THE LAST 90 DAYS. CAUSE: AN INADVERTENT STALL.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23409