Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-25-235 N6667Z, Sunday 27 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 May 2001
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Airscape Inc
Registration: N6667Z
MSN: 25-2268
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:6193 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spartanburg, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Spartanburg Downtown Memorial Airport, SC (SPA/KSPA)
Destination airport:Spartanburg, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a glider tow flight with a glider in tow. The engine started running rough. The pilot informed the glider pilot that he was going to release him and return to the departure airport. The pilot made the release and turned towards the departure airport .The airplane experienced a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. He declared an emergency on the UNICOM radio frequency, and initiated a forced landing to runway 05. He heard a Learjet pilot state that he was taking runway 23. He immediately made another call on the UNICOM frequency and requested the Learjet to hold his position with negative response. He observed the Learjet taxi out onto the runway. He made another call to the Leajet with negative response and started a turn towards a closed runway. His landing gear collided with trees and the airplane crashed on the apron of the closed runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management resulting in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, forced landing, and subsequent in-flight collision with trees and terrain. Contributing to the accident was an unidentified pilot's failure to yield the right of way to an aircraft in distress.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA145

Location