Accident Piper PA-22-135 N3341A, Sunday 27 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 May 2001
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:William Judge
Registration: N3341A
MSN: 22-1507
Total airframe hrs:3267 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indian Head, MD (2W5)
Destination airport:Clinton, MD (W32)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing rollout, a gust of wind lifted the right wing upward, swerving the airplane to the left. The pilot attempted to correct the situation, but not before the airplane "ground looped." During the ground loop, the landing gear collapsed, causing the right wing to impact the runway and sustain damage. The pilot reported 5 hours of flight experience in tail-wheel airplanes. The winds reported at a nearby airport were from 210 degrees at 13 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout. Factors related to the accident were the pilot's lack of experience in tail-wheeled airplanes, and the wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA133

Location