Fuel exhaustion Accident Luscombe 11A N1606B, Friday 18 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 May 2001
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Luscombe 11A
Owner/operator:John Drexler
Registration: N1606B
MSN: 11-115
Total airframe hrs:1510 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apple Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Destination airport:Apple Valley Airport, CA (APV/KAPV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane made a forced landing on a dirt road due to a loss of engine power. The landing gear was sheared off, and both wings were damanged on the landing rollout. The personal cross-country flight had departed about 2.5 hours prior to the accident. Responding personnel looked in the fuel tanks, and the surrounding area, and did not see or smell any fuel.

Probable Cause: The pilot's fuel mismanagement, which led to fuel exhaustion, a loss of engine power, and subsequent landing on unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA184

Location