Accident Kirchner Pietenpol Aircamper N25157, Wednesday 16 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 May 2001
Time:19:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kirchner Pietenpol Aircamper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25157
MSN: 113EHK
Engine model:Corvair
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Collinsville, OK (OK94)
Destination airport:Tulsa-Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, OK (RVS/KRVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight in the homebuilt airplane, the pilot observed a rise in engine oil temperature. He elected to make a precautionary landing at a nearby airport; however, engine rpm decreased to where altitude could not be maintained. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a bean field about one mile northeast of the airport. During the landing, the airplane touched down hard, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. An examination of the Corvair automotive engine, by the owner, revealed a stuck oil cooler thermostat valve. The stuck valve was preventing oil from flowing through the oil cooler.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate flare during the forced landing, which resulted in a hard landing. A contributing factor was the engine overheating due a stuck oil cooler thermostat valve, which resulted in a loss of power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA120

Location