Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N970X, Wednesday 16 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 May 2001
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N970X
MSN: 510
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:9458 hours
Engine model:P&W R985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casselton, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mapleton, ND
Destination airport:Casselton, ND (5N8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane bounced on landing. He reported that the airplane veered left on the second touchdown. The pilot reported that he was unable to regain directional control prior to the airplane traveling off the left side of the runway. The airplane then ground looped and the right main gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while recovering from a bounced landing. A factor was the collapse of the right main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA134

Location