Accident Aerostar RX-8 N4031A, Tuesday 15 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 May 2001
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar RX-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4031A
MSN: RX8-3288
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:162 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sterling, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the completion of a local area passenger flight, the balloon encountered a temperature inversion during approach. The pilot did not adequately adjust for the increased rate of descent and a hard landing occurred. The pilot was thrown from the balloon and one of the passengers jumped. The balloon then ascended and the balloon crew chief talked the remaining passenger through a successful landing. The pilot received serious injuries and her two passengers minor injuries.

Probable Cause: failure by the pilot to control descent rate during approach to land. A factor was a temperature inversion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA099

Location