Accident Cessna 177 N2890X, Monday 14 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 May 2001
Time:01:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Danny Abbruzzese
Registration: N2890X
MSN: 177-00290
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zephyrhills, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW)
Destination airport:Zephyrhills Airport, FL (ZPH/KZPH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After refueling ,the pilot was enroute home when the engine suddenly lost power and quit. The airplane collided with the ground as he attempted an emergency landing. No fuel was recovered from the fuel system and no fuel was observed at the accident site. The pilot reported refueling with 20 gallons of fuel before departing, but stated he did not visually check the fuel quantity. No mechanical malfunction was found with the engine.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY PREFLIGHT PLAN FUEL FOR THE FLIGHT THAT RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA054

Location