Accident Beechcraft E33A N464SR, Sunday 13 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 May 2001
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E33A
Owner/operator:South Bay Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N464SR
MSN: CE-275
Engine model:Continental IO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:So Lake Tahoe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Tahoe Airport, CA (TVL/KTVL)
Destination airport:San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the pretakeoff check, the pilot observed that a mechanical malfunction existed with the vernier control button on the throttle knob. It had partially unscrewed. The pilot attempted to remedy the situation by screwing the knob back into place, and then he commenced the takeoff. The airplane was loaded at or within 240 pounds of its certificated maximum gross weight, and the density altitude was about 7,700 feet. The airplane accelerated, lifted off the ground, and gained about 30 feet. The pilot had not received dual instruction in the airplane in high density altitude procedures, and he was not experienced in this type of operation. Believing that the rate of climb was inhibited due to a downdraft, and with the wings rocking back and forth on the verge of stalling, the pilot retracted the landing gear in an effort at increasing the climb rate. Still dissatisfied with the airplane's inability to climb, the pilot retarded the throttle to abort the takeoff. He then tried to lower the landing gear. When the pilot attempted to increase the throttle to provide more time for the gear to extend, the throttle control knob jammed due to the improperly secured screw. The airplane impacted the runway with partially extended landing gear, and slid to a stop about 1,500 feet before reaching its departure end.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper aircraft handling and decision to prematurely raise the landing gear during takeoff. Contributing factors were his lack of experience taking off under the high density altitude condition and his improper maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA177

Location