Accident Leonard Walters Avid Magnum N21911, Saturday 12 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 May 2001
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Leonard Walters Avid Magnum
Owner/operator:William Duval
Registration: N21911
MSN: 37M
Total airframe hrs:418 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Shasta, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oroville, CA (NONE)
Destination airport:Lake Shasta, CA (Q83)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the conclusion of a 30-minute-long flight, the pilot encountered light to moderate turbulence on approach to the lake in his experimental seaplane. About 50 feet above the water, he experienced a strong downdraft and applied engine power to decrease his 1,000-foot-per-minute descent rate. Suddenly, the airplane pitched downward and impacted the water. Thirty-knot wind gusts were subsequently noted in the area.

Probable Cause: A loss of control on final approach due to encountering a strong wind gust and downdraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA176

Location