Accident Cessna 310 N6748X, Saturday 12 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 May 2001
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Wise Aviation Services
Registration: N6748X
MSN: 310-0048
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3898 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Decatur, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Decatur, TX (8F7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed the airport to the west to practice upper air work. Upon return to the airport, the commercial pilot receiving instruction entered the traffic pattern. The flight instructor reported that the approach appeared to be "normal," and the twin-engine airplane touched down on the centerline. After the main landing gear touched down, the airplane began to veer 20 degrees to the left. The instructor took control of the airplane and applied full right rudder; however, this had no effect. The instructor then applied full throttle and as the left main landing gear exited the runway, the airplane became airborne. The airplane then struck two runway signs, and the instructor reduced the throttles to idle and the mixture controls to the cut-off position. The airplane touched down in the grassy area between the runway and parallel taxiway collapsing the landing gear. The airplane slid about 400 yards and came to rest upright on the parallel taxiway. Examination of the runway revealed a single skid mark veering left to where the airplane exited the runway.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. A contributing factor was the left main wheel brake which was locked for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA118

Location