Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N1008Q, Saturday 12 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 May 2001
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1008Q
MSN: 401-0702
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:3648 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warsaw, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ferris, IL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when the airplane nosed over during a forced landing following an in-flight loss of engine power. The pilot reported no injuries. The pilot stated, "At approximately 10:30 AM spraying operation was nearing completion when in a pull out of the field being sprayed the engine made a bang, started running very rough and backfiring. Within a couple seconds the engine had lost all power and died. The pilot landed in a field that happened to be very soft and sandy. The aircraft rolled approximately 100 ft on its wheels before nosing over on its back. After further investigation it was determined a rocker shaft housing had broken on the #4 cylinder. As a result the exhaust valve was not opening. As the intake valve opened, it created backfiring into the induction system causing the engine to fail."

Probable Cause: the rocker assembly failure during low level maneuvering. Factors were the soft and sandy terrain and the unsuitable terrain the pilot encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA135

Location