Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N36127, Saturday 12 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 May 2001
Time:09:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:Mmk Lance Corp.
Registration: N36127
MSN: 32R7885163
Total airframe hrs:2597 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ithaca, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB)
Destination airport:Ithaca-Tompkins County Airport, NY (ITH/KITH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was assigned a cruise altitude of 6,000 feet msl. Radar recorded the airplane at 5,900 feet msl. While in IMC, the airplane was vectored on to the final approach course for an ILS approach. At localizer intercept, the airplane was descending approximately 500 fpm. When the airplane was 5 miles from the LOM, the controller advised the pilot he was cleared for the approach, and that radar services were terminated. The airplane crossed the LOM approximately a 1/4 mile right of course, and within 100 feet of the glide-slope crossing altitude of 2,837 feet msl. After the LOM, the decent rate slowed to approximately 400 fpm, and the airplane continued to descend for about 1 minute 38 seconds. The airplane leveled at 2,200 feet msl, and remained at that altitude until radar contact was lost about a minute later. Approximately 2 miles from the airport, the pilot looked outside, to see if he could acquire the ground visually. He saw the ground approaching from the front of the airplane seconds before impact. The airplane impacted the ground, and came to rest about 80 feet below the elevation of the runway. Prior to impact, the pilot thought the airplane was in level flight approximately 1,000 feet agl. The pilot reported no failure or malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the published instrument approach procedure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA120

Location