Accident LET L-23 Super Blaník N265BA, Saturday 5 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 May 2001
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-23 Super Blaník
Owner/operator:Boeing Employees Soaring Club
Registration: N265BA
MSN: 938024
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:785 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, WA (AWO/KAWO)
Destination airport:Arlington, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The dual student was about to land at the north end of the grass glider landing area when the instructor decided it would be best to land a little further down the runway. Without advising the student, the instructor partially retracted the spoilers so that the airplane would float further before touching down. With the spoilers partially retracted, and the wind momentarily switching to a tailwind, the glider drifted long, touched down on the wet grass, and departed the end of the intended landing area. After departing the landing area, the glider slid across a taxiway and impacted a taxiway identification sign.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's improper decision to partially retract the spoilers while the student was attempting to land. Factors include a tailwind, wet grass, and a taxiway sign off the end of the landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA091

Location