Gear-up landing Incident Beechcraft C24R Sierra N3824R, Wednesday 3 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 April 2024
Time:16:49 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R Sierra
Owner/operator:Above All Aviation
Registration: N3824R
MSN: MC-741
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, CA (SBA/KSBA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, CA (SBA/KSBA)
Destination airport:Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, CA (SBA/KSBA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The left gear was stuck in the up position, causing the aircraft to veer off the runway during landing. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.noozhawk.com/small-planes-landing-gear-mishap-closes-santa-barbara-airport-runway/
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n3824r#349e7d21
http://www.aboveallsba.com/n3824r