Accident Cessna 177B N34168, Wednesday 2 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 May 2001
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Stanley D Voris
Registration: N34168
MSN: 17701686
Total airframe hrs:4303 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Maria, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Maria Public Airport, CA (SMX/KSMX)
Destination airport:Santa Maria, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane struck a pipe, cartwheeled, and came to rest inverted, following a go-around from a simulated forced landing. The pilot reported he had been taking photographs about 1,000 feet above ground level, then decided to practice engine out patterns. During the go-around from the second pattern he added power, retracted the flaps to 20 degrees, and was unable to prevent contact with the ground. The pilot further stated that it "felt like the elevator stalled."

Probable Cause: A stall/mush inadvertently encountered by the pilot-in-command. Failure to maintain adequate airspeed for flight and inadequate remedial action contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA163

Location