Accident Jurca MJ-5 Sirocco N44DK, Saturday 28 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 April 2001
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Jurca MJ-5 Sirocco
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44DK
MSN: 249
Total airframe hrs:646 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:G. Barrington, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Myerstown, PA (9D4)
Destination airport:Great Barrington Airport, MA (GBR/KGBR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing on Runway 29, a 2,579 foot-long, 50 foot-wide, asphalt runway, the airplane touched down "long" and departed the end of the runway. The airplane then struck a tree and then descended down a 30 foot embankment. The winds reported at an airport located about 17 miles north-northeast of the accident site, were from 360 degrees at 9 knots, with 20 knot gusts.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point, which resulted in an overrun. A factor in this accident was the gusty wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA111

Location