Accident Piper J3-C65 N26096, Saturday 28 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 April 2001
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3-C65
Owner/operator:
Registration: N26096
MSN: 4057
Year of manufacture:1939
Total airframe hrs:3407 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Annapolis, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Annapolis-Lee Airport, MD (ANP/KANP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had just landed on runway 30 at Lee Airport (ANP), Annapolis, Maryland, when a gust of wind blew the right wing straight up and caused the left wheel and wing tip to contact the ground. The airplane then turned around 180 degrees, and came to rest upright to the left side of the runway. The pilot stated that during the landing approach, the wind was blowing right down the runway about 11 knots, and there was no need to do a crosswind landing. Weather at Baltimore-Washington International Airport (BWI), Baltimore, Maryland, was reported as winds from 040 degrees at 9 knots, gusting to 17 knots. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies.

Probable Cause: pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA052

Location