Accident Piper PA-34-200 N876BB, Friday 27 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 April 2001
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N876BB
MSN: 34-7350248
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Venice, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF)
Destination airport:Venice Municipal Airport, FL (VNC/KVNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the airplane touched down at 80 knots on runway 31 just south of the intersection of runway 04/22, and the brakes were not effective when he initially applied them. He pumped the brakes with no effect for several pumping actions; they then became effective. He then applied the brakes heavily but the airplane rolled off the end of runway 31, collapsing the right main landing gear. He also stated that the airplane was too far down the runway to consider performing a go-around, and there were no discrepancies with the brakes or parking brake while taxiing or during the engine run-up before takeoff, respectively. Postaccident examination of the runway by an FAA inspector revealed approximately 250 feet of skid marks from both main landing gear tires at the departure end of the runway. The skid marks continued for an additional 50 feet off the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left main landing gear tire had a flat spot, and the right main landing gear tire was blown and flat spotted.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to attain the proper touchdown point resulting in a long landing and subsequent collapse of the right main landing gear. Also, failure of the pilot to perform a go-around following a long landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA137

Location