Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6044P, Thursday 28 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 March 1991
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Nichols Brothers Boatbuilders
Registration: N6044P
MSN: 24-1140
Total airframe hrs:3651 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chehalis, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Everett, WA (KPAE)
Destination airport:Vancouver, WA (59S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLT, THE ENG LOST PWR. DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A BUILDING. THE POST CRASH ENG INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT GEAR WAS NOT SEATED PROPERLY DURING THE MAJOR OVERHAUL, WHICH RESULTED IN THE FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE CRANKSHAFT DOWEL. FURTHER RESEARCH REVEALED THAT DURING THE ENG OVERHAUL, A SERVICE BULLETIN WAS NOT COMPLIED WITH TO INSTALL A CRANKSHAFT GEAR THAT WAS MANUFACTURED WITH THREE, THREE QUARTOR INCH RADIUS SCALLOPS. THESE SCALLOPS ALLOW FOR INSPECTION OF THE GEAR AND CRANKSHAFT ASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO AN IMPROPER OVERHAUL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91FA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91FA076

Location