Accident Robinson R22 beta N806EH, Monday 23 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 April 2001
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 beta
Owner/operator:Executive Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N806EH
MSN: 1452
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:5687 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fortuna, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sacramento-Executive Airport, CA (SAC/KSAC)
Destination airport:Franklin Field, CA (Q53)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was practicing hover autorotation maneuvers. Three hover autorotations had been conducted jointly, with both the student and the flight instructor on the flight controls. The fourth attempt was to be done with only the student holding the fllight controls. According to the instructor, when he reduced the throttle to initiate the practice hover autorotation, the student lowered the collective so abruptly that he could not prevent a hard landing. After landing, the helicopter rolled onto its side.

Probable Cause: The student's improper procedure during a practice emergency that exceeded the instructor's reaction capability.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA156

Location