Accident Cessna 177 N3117T, Sunday 22 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 April 2001
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3117T
MSN: 17700417
Total airframe hrs:4556 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampton, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxford, ME (81B)
Destination airport:(7B3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while landing on runway 20, as the airplane crossed over a tree line, the airplane's airspeed "shot up" momentarily to 105 mph, and then back to 80 mph. After encountering the "heavy turbulence," the pilot elected to perform a go-around; however, as the airplane began to climb, at a "best climb of 65 to 70 mph," the airplane would not ascend, and struck trees located about 50 feet beyond the departure end of the runway. After impacting the trees, the airplane descended, and came to rest on top of a stone wall. According to the Airplane Owners Manual, the obstacle clearance speed, with a 1/4 flap setting, was 67 mph. The winds reported at an airport located about 6 miles to the north of 7B3, at 1255, were from 280 degrees at 18 knots, gusts to 25 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent encounter with a downdraft, which resulted in a collision with trees. A factor related to the accident were the downdraft wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA103

Location