Accident Ryan ST-3KR N46503, Sunday 22 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 April 2001
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PT22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan ST-3KR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46503
MSN: 1290
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:2729 hours
Engine model:Kinner R-55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murrieta, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murrietta, CA (F70)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, as he taxiied the low-wing, tailwheel equipped aircraft into the run-up area, the underside of the left wing struck a 4-foot-tall pole protecting a fire hydrant. The pilot was seated in the rear cockpit of the tandem-seating aircraft. He reported that the presence of another aircraft entering the run-up area at the same time made it necessary to alter his taxi route and, after he turned sharply, the low post was too close to be visible from the rear cockpit. The pilot also noted that the hydrant was one of two positioned within the operational area of run-up pad and there were no hazard markings painted on the asphalt around the hydrants.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain an adequate visual lookout during taxi to avoid striking a post. A factor in the accident was the inadequate marking of the obstruction by airport personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA159