Runway excursion Accident American General AG-5B N118VU, Sunday 22 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 April 2001
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American General AG-5B
Owner/operator:Board Of Trustees For Vincennes University
Registration: N118VU
MSN: 10049
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:4100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Culver, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lawrenceville-Vincennes International Airport, IL (LWV/KLWV)
Destination airport:Grand Rapids-Gerald R. Ford International Airport, MI (GRR/KGRR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he encountered deteriorating in-flight visibilities and rain along his route of flight and elected to land at the Fleet Field Airport. The pilot reported that during the landing, on runway 34 (2,400 feet by 75 feet, wet/asphalt), braking action was poor due to the wet runway condition. The pilot stated that the aircraft overran the end of the runway, struck the airport perimeter fence, and finally coming to rest on a perimeter road. No anomalies were found with the aircraft control systems, including the brake system, which could be associated with any preexisting condition. At the time of the accident, weather data indicated the winds were 180-degrees magnetic at 6-knots.

Probable Cause: the wrong runway selected by the pilot which resulted in a tailwind landing condition. Factors to the accident were the tailwind, the wet runway, the reduced braking action, and the airport perimeter fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA120

Location