Accident Cessna 337F N20AK, Friday 20 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 April 2001
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20AK
MSN: 33701369
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:1940 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quinton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quinton, VA (W96)
Destination airport:Quinton, VA (W96)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on approach to runway 28, a 3,600 foot-long, 75 foot-wide, asphalt runway. The pilot stated he encountered a "strong gust or shear," which pushed the airplane up and to the right and had almost completed the correction from the right edge of the runway to the center line, when "the bottom dropped out." The airplane bounced, began to porpoise and the right wing and front propeller contacted the runway. The airplane then veered off the right side of the runway and entered a ditch. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact malfunctions; nor did the pilot report any. The pilot obtained his multi-engine private pilot rating about 1 month prior to the accident. The pilot reported about 1,100 hours of total flight experience, which included 25 hours of multi-engine flight experience. Prior to the accident flight, the pilot accumulated 15 hours of flight experience in the accident airplane, all with a flight instructor. Winds reported at an airport about 11 miles west of the accident site, were from 200 degrees at 14 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Factors in the accident were the crosswind, and the pilot's lack of experience in make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA105

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 July 2020 N337V private 1 Ennis, Madison Range, Madison County, MT sub
Loss of control

Location