Fuel exhaustion Accident Christen Eagle II N181DM, Friday 20 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 April 2001
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:Daniel Mcclung
Registration: N181DM
MSN: M001
Total airframe hrs:1003 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexander City, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ball Ground, GA (47A)
Destination airport:Maxwell Field, AL (KMXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, at about 4,500 feet msl, the engine quit without warning. His emergency landing field choices were, trees, a river, or previously forested clearcut fields. He chose a small clearing surrounded by trees and he sustained a hard touchdown and noseover. FAA inspector statements revealed that fuel exhaustion, weather, or pilot human factors were not at issue. Teardown inspection of the modified fuel injection servo by NTSB and repair station personnel revealed internal separation of parts within the servo's regulator assembly which effectively shut down the fuel flow to the engine.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during cruise flight due to an internal disconnection in the fuel injector control assembly as a result of a failure of the maintenance facility to follow proper installation procedures, resulting in a forced landing and collision with trees and the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA127

Location