Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N4793C, Thursday 19 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 April 2001
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol Inc.
Registration: N4793C
MSN: 296
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:P&W R985-AN14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the completion of a local flight, the commercial certificated pilot was taxiing to a parking spot at a maintenance hangar. He maneuvered the airplane toward the parking spot that was bordered by cement barriers. During a turning maneuver, he swung the tail of the airplane to the right, and the outboard end of the right elevator struck one of the barriers.

Probable Cause: A failure of the pilot to maintain adequate distance/clearance from a cement barricade while taxiing into a parking spot after landing. A factor was the presence of a barricade adjacent to the parking spot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01TA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01TA048

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 May 2010 N4793C Civil Air Patrol 0 Matanuska-Susitna, AK sub

Location