Accident Piper PA-34-220T N8081Q, Saturday 14 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 April 2001
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:T&g Flying, Inc
Registration: N8081Q
MSN: 34-8233075
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3263 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO 360 KB1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Painesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Willoughby Lost Nation Municipal Airport, OH (LNN/KLNN)
Destination airport:Painesville, OH (2G1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor said the purpose of the flight was to provide multi-engine instruction to the private pilot, and to practice short-field landings. The private pilot completed one short-field landing, and was on final approach for the second short-field landing when the landing gear struck the leading edge of the runway, and collapsed. He said the airplane was stabilized on the approach for landing when the flight instructor made an abrupt, nose-down input to the control yoke. The flight instructor stated that he had "lowered the nose" to increase airspeed during the approach, in compensation for gusty conditions. According to the flight instructor, the airplane encountered a downdraft in close proximity to the ground, and he was unable to take the controls and arrest the descent before the airplane struck the leading edge of the runway. Neither pilot obtained a weather briefing prior to departure. Both pilots reported there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. According to an FAA Inspector, two wheel marks were observed in the muddy grass area approximately 4 feet from the approach end of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper descent rate and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA043

Location