Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-25-235 N4514Y, Friday 6 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 April 2001
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Night Hawk Aerial Advertising
Registration: N4514Y
MSN: 25-4066
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pearland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Houston-Pearland Regional Airport, TX (KLVJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot returned to his home base after a banner towing flight. He experienced difficulty releasing the banner and landed on the grass between two runways. He dragged the banner on the ground and it eventually released; however, he was too close to the end of the runway to stop, so he performed a go-around. While he was in the traffic pattern, "he ran out of fuel" and the engine "quit." The pilot was unable to make it back to the runway and elected to make a forced landing into trees in a residential area. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the trees.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to refuel the airplane, which resulted in fuel exhaustion while in the traffic pattern.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA094

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 April 2005 N4514Y Nighthawk Aerial Advertising Inc. 0 Houston, Texas sub

Location