Accident Mooney M20J N4498H, Friday 30 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 March 2001
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4498H
MSN: 24-0787
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2229 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pecos, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pecos City Airport, TX (PEQ/KPEQ)
Destination airport:Henderson, TX (F12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was climbing through 5,500 feet when the pilot heard a loud noise and felt a rush of air. The pilot turned around and noticed that the baggage door was open. He elected to return and land at the departure airport. The pilot stated that his reference paper with the traffic pattern altitude written on it was blown away with the rush of air. He entered downwind low and continued a low approach until final where he attempted to add power to arrest his descent rate. The airplane continued to sink and impacted the ground short of the runway with the right wing low.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to obtain a proper glide path during landing, which resulted in the airplane's impact with terrain short of the runway. 