Accident Piper PA-24 N7640P, Friday 30 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 March 2001
Time:12:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7640P
MSN: 24-2852
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4680 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cross City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sarasota, FL
Destination airport:Gulf Shores-Edwards Airport, AL (GUF/KJKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight at 6,000 feet about two to three miles off shore, the pilot heard a loud bang followed by a violent shake of the airplane and a subsequent loss of engine power. The pilot glided the plane toward shore, then elected to ditch the airplane into the Gulf of Mexico. The airplane was recovered and the connecting rod and connecting rod bearing were sent via FedEx to the NTSB lab for examination on April 18, 2001. The NTSB lab never received the parts. Several attempts to track the parts through FedEx were unsuccessful.

Probable Cause: The fracture of the crankshaft assembly that resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA044

Location