Accident Piper PA-12 N4028H, Thursday 29 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 March 2001
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4028H
MSN: 12-3456
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cooper Landing, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cordova-Mudhole Smith Airport, AK (CDV/PACV)
Destination airport:Homer Airport, AK (HOM/PAHO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial pilot was flying the first airplane in a flight of two airplanes over an area of snow-covered terrain. He said that as the flight progressed, weather conditions worsened as they entered an area of mountainous terrain. He said that as both airplanes progressed along the intended route, weather conditions were about 300 feet overcast, and visibility about 3 miles. The accident pilot said that as he flew over a large and featureless snow-covered lake, he was maintaining visual reference to the ground by using terrain features on the lake shoreline on the right side of the airplane. He reported that as weather conditions worsened, he radioed the second airplane that he was turning around. He began a left turn, and during the turn, he said he lost all visual reference to the frozen, snow-covered lake. He added that he was able to level the wings just before colliding with the surface of the snow-covered lake.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument metrological conditions during cruise flight. Factors associated in the accident were low ceilings, whiteout conditions, and snow-covered terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA044

Location