Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6552K, Tuesday 27 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 March 2001
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Londe Air Service Inc
Registration: N6552K
MSN: 365B
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6233 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340S3H1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dyer, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dyer, TN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot experienced a loss of directional control on landing roll and subsequent nose down of the airplane. After exiting the airplane the pilot observed that the right front tire was flat. Further examination of the tire revealed the inner tube was pinched by company maintenance personnel during installation.

Probable Cause: The improper installation of the main landing gear tire (pinched tube) by company maintenance personnel resulting in a total loss of air pressure in-flight, loss of directional control on landing roll, and subsequent nose down.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA105

Location