Accident Piper PA-25-235 N6674Z, Thursday 22 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 March 2001
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6674Z
MSN: 25-2275
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bainbridge, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bainbridge-Decatur County Airport, GA (BGE/KBGE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting instructional agricultural spray runs with a known sun glare. The pilot descended inadvertently and the airplane collided with terrain while maneuvering.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a visual lookout while maneuvering during a agricultural run, and inadvertent descent with a known sun glare resulting in an in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA104

Location