Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5076, Tuesday 13 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 March 2001
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5076
MSN: 1111
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6727 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poplarville, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Popularville, MS (M13)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed and at an altitude of about 60 feet above the ground. The pilot reported a loss of engine power. The pilot landed back on the runway, but only had about 200 feet of runway remaining. The airplane departed the end of the runway, down a steep embankment, the landing gear then dug into soft ground, and came to rest upside down. An engine examination revealed that the number 2 cylinder had cracked at the forward spark plug opening, all around the circumference of the cylinder and at the intake valve. The crack was opened about 1/8 of an inch. The remainder of the engine and accessories did not display any discrepancies. Fuel was observed and no contamination was found.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to a cracked number 2 cylinder which resulted in a forced landing, subsequent impact with the runway, departure from the runway down an embankment, soft terrain and nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA099

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 July 1991 N5076 Private 0 Dewitt, AR sub

Location