Accident Piper PA-24 N6337P, Thursday 8 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 March 2001
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6337P
MSN: 24-1447
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Helens, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland-Hillsboro Airport, OR (HIO/KHIO)
Destination airport:Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route in conditions conducive to carburetor icing, the pilot noticed a reduction in the aircraft's exhaust gas temperature (EGT). Although he leaned the fuel mixture, this did not seem to increase the EGT to where he thought it should be. He therefore momentarily applied the carburetor heat and checked for a decrease in engine rpm, as is the proper procedure in an aircraft equipped with a fixed-pitch propeller. But since this aircraft was equipped with a constant-speed propeller, he should have checked for a drop in manifold pressure, which he did not do. Soon thereafter, the engine lost all power and the pilot descended to a forced landing in a soft wet field. Although the intentional gear-up touch-down was uneventful, as the aircraft slid across the field, it encountered a barbed wire fence. In a telephone interview after the accident, the pilot stated that he had been unaware that the proper procedure to use in checking for the accumulation of carburetor icing with a constant-speed propeller was to check manifold pressure drop. He was also not aware that as ice accumulated in the carburetor throat, resulting in a gradual reduction of power, that the propeller governor would keep the rpm constant as long as it was able to flatten the pitch of the propeller. He was also unaware that a drop in EGT may also be an indication of ice accumulating in the carburetor throat.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of the carburetor heat while attempting to determine if there was ice accumulating in the carburetor throat. Factors include flight in conditions conducive to carburetor icing, and a fence running across the field in which the forced landing took place.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA063

Location