Accident Piper PA-34-220T N8443H, Monday 23 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 April 1984
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8443H
MSN: 34-8133251
Total airframe hrs:627 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL L/TSIO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Airy, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Norwalk, OH (OH21)
Destination airport:Cornelia, GA (50A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG ARRIVAL, THE PLT REQD & RCVD CLNC TO FLY DRCT TO THE UNCTLD airport, ALTHO THE airport HAD NO TERMINAL NAV FAC & THE ACFT HAD NO RNAV TYPE EQUIP. NRBY AT ATHENS, THE 0745 SPL WX OBS WAS IN PART: INDEF CIG, SKY OBSCD, VSBY 1/4 MI WITH FOG. AT 0801, ATL CTR CLRD THE PLT TO INTERCEPT THE TOCCOA 229 RADIAL & PROCEED INBND VIA THE VOR/DME RWY 6 APCH, & WHEN ON THE RADIAL, TO DSCND & MAINT 4000 FT. THE PLT WAS CLRD FOR THE APCH, & AT 0803, BFR RCHG THE IAF ON THE 33 MI DME ARC, HE WAS ADVISED THE airport WAS 1 MI OFF HIS RGT WING. THE ACFT TRACKED OUTBND IN THE VCNTY OF THE 229 RADIAL, THEN TURNED BACKTWD THE ARPT. HOWEVER, IT NEVER GOT ESTABLISHED INBND ON THE RADIAL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT TRACKED RGT OF COURSE & HIT TREES ON RISING TRRN APRX 3.25 MI EAST OF THE airport AT 1660 FT MSL. THE MDA FOR THE APCH WAS 1920 FT. AN EAR WITNESS SAIDTHE VSBY WAS 40 TO 50 FT WITH DENSE FOG. MINS FOR THE APCH WERE 500 FT CIG & 1 MI VSBY. ATL CTR HAD A SHIFT CHANGE AS THE ACFT ARRIVED. IT DID NOT ADVISE RADAR SVC TERMINATED NOR ADVISE OF WX DRG THE APCH. PLT'S 1ST APCH TO THIS ARPT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39211