Accident Beechcraft 23 N2382Z, Sunday 11 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 August 1996
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Clifford G. Christensen
Registration: N2382Z
MSN: M-93
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wimberley, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lockhart, TX (5OR)
Destination airport:(4XS7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot's flight instructor had signed him off to fly multiple cross-country flights to 5 different airports. The instructor had placed limitations on the pilot flying into and out of Woodcreek Resort Airstrip, where the pilot resided, for the airplane to be at one-half fuel or less, and for temperatures to be less than 85 degrees. Thirty minutes of flight time before the accident, the pilot had his fuel tanks topped-off. The temperature at the time of the accident was 102 degrees F. The pilot flew a pass over the runway to 'make sure it was clear for landing.' A witness reported that the estimated 6 knot wind changed direction approximately 180 degrees between the time of the pilot's first and second approach. A witness, who was 300 feet off the end the runway, reported that on the second approach 'he just barely made the trees over the creek and banked hard left.' Another witness reported seeing the aircraft 'in a steep bank to the left and then dive downward.' The aircraft impacted on the backside of the 18th green of a golf course and came to rest in a sand trap.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed. Factors were the high density altitude, the tail wind, and the pilot's failure to adhere to the limitations prescribed by his flight instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96FA339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96FA339

Location