Accident Aviastroitel AC-5M N1635M, Sunday 4 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 March 2001
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Aviastroitel AC-5M
Owner/operator:Bill Ard
Registration: N1635M
MSN: 003
Total airframe hrs:5 hours
Engine model:Zanzottera MZ-35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bozeman, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bozeman, MT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to takeoff in a powered glider, the pilot opened and closed the canopy a number of times in order to communicate with members of his ground crew. When he was given clearance for departure, he closed the canopy one last time, but inadvertently did not get the latching mechanism fully engaged. After liftoff, as the aircraft climbed to about 30 feet above the runway, the canopy unexpectedly swung open. The pilot's attention was then momentarily diverted to the open canopy, and when he looked back toward the front of the aircraft, it was just about to impact the surface of the runway in a nose-down attitude. It was later determined that he had not reviewed his checklist just prior to departure to ensure that he had accomplished all critical items.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper remedial action upon experiencing the unexpected opening of the aircraft's canopy during the initial part of the takeoff climb. Factors include his attention being diverted to the open canopy, his failure to use a checklist to ensure he did not miss any critical pre-takeoff actions, his failure to lock the canopy, and the unintentional opening of the canopy after liftoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA058

Location