Accident Piper PA-34-220T N8356X, Saturday 3 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 March 2001
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8356X
MSN: 34-8133041
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Continental TSI0-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, TX (KLCN)
Destination airport:Durango-La Plata Airport, CO (DRO/KDRO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the airplane touched down, it veered off the side of the runway and into a ditch. The pilot said a tire blew out, causing him to lose control.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A contributing factor was the blown tire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA062