Accident Robinson R22 N8362Q, Tuesday 27 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 February 2001
Time:15:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Classic Helicopter Corp.
Registration: N8362Q
MSN: 2774
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:2218 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilots attempted a 180-degree autorotation to touchdown from an entry airspeed of 70 knots and entry altitude of 300 feet above ground level (AGL). The instructor reported that halfway around the 180-degree turn, the helicopter's airspeed was 65 knots indicated airspeed (KIAS) (the airspeed specified by the R22 Pilot's Operating Handbook for maximum glide distance), with rotor RPM in the normal operating range. The trainee reported that after establishing the proper turn rate, he noted that rotor RPM was in the normal range, but that the helicopter's airspeed had slowed to about 50 knots. The trainee reported that "Not more than a second later", he noted that "the rate of descent appeared to be higher than normal and the ground closer than expected" (the instructor reported he noted the rate of descent was "greater than normal for our proximity to the ground...[as] we were about to roll out of the turn.") The pilots reported that they attempted to recover, but that the helicopter then struck the ground and rolled onto its right side. No evidence of any pre-impact mechanical problems with the helicopter was found during post-accident examination.

Probable Cause: Both pilots' exceedance of the proper descent rate during the autorotative descent. Factors included the helicopter's low altitude at maneuver initiation, the failure of both pilots to maintain the proper airspeed during the descent, and both pilots' delay in initiating remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA054

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 February 1999 N8362Q Classic Helicopter Corp. 0 Seattle, WA sub

Location