Accident Bartels Rans S-7 N777SB, Sunday 25 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 February 2001
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRER model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bartels Rans S-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N777SB
MSN: 0795150RA
Total airframe hrs:150 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abbeville, LA (0R3)
Destination airport:Lafayette, LA (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was practicing soft and short field landings at the private grass airstrip. He completed 15 landings to runway 09 and configured the airplane for a simulated engine failure and a short field landing. He stated that during the landing flare, the airplane "hit hard," and the right main landing gear failed. Subsequently, the airplane traveled 36 feet and came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA070

Location