Accident Beechcraft 95-55 N98PA, Thursday 15 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 February 2001
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-55
Owner/operator:Todd Murdoff
Registration: N98PA
MSN: TC-18
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4598 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsbluff, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY/KGXY)
Destination airport:Scottsbluff County Airport, NE (BFF/KBFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed gear-up and impacted a runway light following a visual approach to the airport. The airplane was recovered with the landing gear in the retracted position. Postaccident testing of the landing gear warning system and gear position lights revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the checklist not followed and the wheels-up landing performed by the pilot. The runway light was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA090

Location