Accident Piper PA-24-250 N8286P, Wednesday 14 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 February 2001
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8286P
MSN: 24-3538
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2339 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Petaluma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Rosa-Sonoma County Airport, CA (STS/KSTS)
Destination airport:Petaluma, CA (O69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the engine lost power. The airplane collided with trees, and made a hard landing in an open dirt field in the ensuing forced landing. On the downwind leg for landing, the pilot lowered the landing gear, and the engine began to run rough. He noted that the landing gear stopped about halfway down. He attempted to add power, but did not receive a corresponding power increase, and set up for an emergency landing. A visual external examination of the engine revealed that the mixture cable was entangled in the nose landing gear. When the landing gear was lowered the mixture cable was pulled out of its sleeve, which allowed the engine to be in a full lean position. Mixture, throttle, and propeller cables were recently installed by the pilot and his two partners. The pilot and his partners were not certificated A & P mechanics, and a certified mechanic had not returned the airplane to service after the cable installation. The last entry in the logbook was made 6 months prior to the accident,.

Probable Cause: Failure of non-airframe and powerplant mechanic/certificated owners to properly install a new mixture cable that became entangled in the nose landing gear during its extension for landing, resulting in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA097

Location