Accident North American SNJ-4 Texan N7404C, Sunday 18 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 September 1994
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-4 Texan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7404C
MSN: 88-14124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(4SD)
Destination airport:, NV (4SD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TWO AIRPLANE'S COLLIDED WHILE PARTICIPATING IN AN AIR RACE NEAR THE AIRPORT. ONE AIRPLANE'S (REFERRED TO AS #1) LEFT WING AND EMPENNAGE SEPARATED IN FLIGHT AND CRASHED INTO A RESIDENCE; THE OTHER AIRPLANE (REFERRED TO AS #2) LANDED AT THE AIRPORT WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENCE. THE POSTACCIDENT WRECKAGE EXAMINATION AND VIDEO TAPES OF THE OCCURRENCE SHOWED THAT AIRPLANE #1 OVERTOOK AND STRUCK AIRPLANE #2'S RIGHT WING FROM BELOW. AIRPLANE #1 PITCHED UP, THE EMPENNAGE SEPARATED, AND THE LEFT WING FOLDED. AIRPLANE #1 BEGAN TO CARTWHEEL AND SPIN UNTIL IT CRASHED. CAUSE: that the pilot misjudged the distance between his and the other airplane. The pilot's diverted attention to the start of the air race is a factor in this accident.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X02293
ex.Bu51542.