Accident Ayres S-2R-R1820 Bull Thrush N40237, Wednesday 16 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 March 1994
Time:15:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-R1820 Bull Thrush
Owner/operator:Grangeville Air Service
Registration: N40237
MSN: R1820-008DC
Total airframe hrs:2460 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R-1820
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Truckee, CA (KTRK)
Destination airport:(4SD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON THE PREVIOUS FLIGHT, THE PILOT MADE AN UNSCHEDULED STOP AT TRUCKEE DUE TO HIGH OIL TEMPERATURE & LOW OIL PRESSURE. AFTER CONSULTING WITH THE OWNER/OPERATOR, THE PILOT ARRANGED FOR A MECHANIC TO CHECK THE MAGNETIC DRAIN PLUG & ENGINE OIL SCREEN. THE MAGNETIC DRAIN PLUG WAS FREE OF PARTICLE DEBRIS & THE SCREEN HAD A FEW PARTICLES (NOT OUT OF ORDINARY). A DECISION WAS MADE TO FERRY THE PLANE TO RENO/STEAD, WHERE EXPERIENCED MAINTENANCE FOR WRIGHT ENGINES WAS AVAILABLE. DURING FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED PROBLEMS WITH THE ENGINE & INDICATED HE WOULD LAND ON A ROAD. ONE WITNESS SAID HE SAW A PUFF OF WHITE SMOKE FOLLOWED BY BLACK SMOKE. WHILE LANDING, THE PLANE HIT ELECTRICAL LINES ALONG THE ROADWAY, THEN IT STRUCK A LIGHT POST, THE GROUND & A VAN. AN EXAM REVEALED METAL CHIPS ON THE OIL DRAIN PLUG & IN THE OIL SCREEN. TEAR- DOWN OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A WORN MASTER ROD JOURNAL WITH HEAT DISCOLORATION. TOXICOLOGY TESTS SHOWED 0.003 UG.ML OF TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL CARBOXYLIC ACID (MARIJUANA) IN THE PILOT'S BLOOD & 0.072 UG/ML IN HIS URINE.

Probable Cause: AN UNDETERMINED PROBLEM WITH THE ENGINE OIL SYSTEM, A DECISION TO FLY THE AIRPLANE WITH A KNOWN DEFICIENCY, AND PROGRESSIVE (PARTIAL) FAILURE OF THE ENGINE MASTER ROD AND BEARING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94FA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94FA165

Location