Accident SNIAS SE 3130 Alouette II N31330, Monday 29 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 January 2001
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SNIAS SE 3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31330
MSN: 1133
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:10001 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Artouste IIC5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Driggs, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Driggs, ID (U59)
Destination airport:(U59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

The pilot reported that the flight was uneventful until the landing. When the helicopter touched down on the ramp, the cyclic control began to shake "very violently" in his hand along with the helicopter starting to move forward and aft. The pilot thought that it might be ground resonance and lifted off to a hover. The condition worsened, and the pilot increased the hover. The helicopter began to oscillate and the pilot could not stabilize the movement. The pilot then turned the helicopter to the left then back to the right to verify the location of a fuel truck. When the truck was locate, the pilot lowered the collective to land. The right rear skid contacted the surface first and the helicopter rocked forward and to the right. The helicopter rolled to the right, coming to rest on its right side. Post-accident inspection of the main rotor dampers found no mechanical failures or malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA043

Location