Accident Mooney M-20 N9558M, Friday 26 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 January 2001
Time:11:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M-20
Owner/operator:William Dean
Registration: N9558M
MSN: 670135
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3633 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:S. Charleston, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Summersville Airport, WV (KSXL)
Destination airport:S. Charleston, WV (WV12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot arrived at the airport, and serviced the airplane with 10 gallons of fuel. He started the engine, checked all the gauges, found no anomalies, and departed. During the flight, the pilot preformed several touch-and-goes at several different airports before proceeding to his planned destination. At his destination, the pilot maneuvered the airplane to land. Once on final, the pilot selected approach flaps, but they did not extend. With the throttle completely retarded, the pilot started executing "S" turns to maintain a proper descent rate. On short final, the pilot noticed that the airplane was right of the runway so he turned left, and then started a flare to land. The airplane touched down and went off the runway to the left. It then hit a hangar and parked airplane about 500 feet from the approach end of the runway before coming to an stop. Continuity of the flaps system could not be verified because of impact damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain runway alignment during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA069

Location