Accident Cessna 120 N3070N, Thursday 25 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 January 2001
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3070N
MSN: 13328
Total airframe hrs:3808 hours
Engine model:Continental A-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trenton, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bar Harbor Airport, ME (BHB/KBHB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said the purpose of the flight was to practice takeoffs and landings in the snow. The landing gear was a tailwheel configuration equipped with skis. During the takeoff, the airplane lifted off prematurely after crossing a small berm. The airplane descended back down onto the snow, the left ski submerged under the surface, the left wing tip and the propeller struck the snow, and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported 130 hours of total flight experience, of which, 30 hours were in make and model and 12 hours were on skis. The pilot said he had no formal instruction in ski-equipped airplanes, and that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper touchdown in the snow after the airplane became prematurely airborne during an attempted takeoff. A factor was the pilot's inadequate training.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA030

Location