Accident Rutan Long-EZ N18CC, Saturday 20 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 December 1997
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:James D. Gleick
Registration: N18CC
MSN: 1149
Total airframe hrs:614 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Milford, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG
Destination airport:(4N1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on final approach in an amateur-built airplane, when the engine lost power. The airplane landed short of the runway against rising terrain. No evidence of a pre-existing mechanical failure or malfunction was found with the airplane and engine. The pilot reported that he had designed his own checklist He had listed carburetor heat as a check item on the run-up checklist, but had not listed it on the landing checklist The pilot did not recall whether he had used carburetor heat. According to Icing Probability Charts, meteorological conditions were conducive for serious carburetor icing at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to use carburetor heat, which resulted in carburetor ice. Carburetor icing conditions and terrain conditions were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98FA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98FA047